Sprinkler system installation - irrigation zone layout

Sprinkler System
Installation

Check Availability & Pricing

Look for your city

Select your city
Get Your Free Sprinkler Installation Quote - 209-593-6334

Sprinkler and drip systems across the Modesto area

New sprinkler and drip systems, zoned so each part of the yard gets what it needs on the days your city allows: lawns on sprays or rotors, beds and trees on drip.

Soil decides the rest. Sandy ground wants short, repeated cycles, clay wants slower ones, and hardpan needs its own plan.

What’s included

  • Layout and zoning for your lot
  • Trenching and pipe
  • Sprays or rotors for lawns, drip for beds and trees
  • Valves and a controller set to your city's days
  • A walk-through of the timer when we finish

Sprinkler systems in your city

  • Modesto: drip and hand watering are allowed any day
  • Salida: drip is allowed any day on Modesto water
  • Riverbank: drip and micro-spray are exempt from the watering days
  • Ceres: sandy loam that drains fast, so short repeated cycles
  • Del Rio: built for a well or for Modesto water, with filtration for hard water
  • Ripon: local pricing and scheduling on the Ripon page

How it works

  1. Call or text (209) 593-6334, or pick your city above and use the form there.
  2. We walk the yard with you, free.
  3. You get a price before anything starts.

Smart watering,
healthy landscapes!

Sprinkler system installation - pop-up heads Irrigation system with smart controller
Free sprinkler installation quote - 209-593-6334 Professional sprinkler installation results
Palmstone Landscaping mascot

Sprinkler system installation prices (2026)

New sprinkler and drip systems, designed zone by zone for your soil, sun and city watering days. A new system for one yard usually costs $1,800 to $4,500. Full front-and-back systems with a smart controller run higher.

JobTypical 2026 price
One yard (front or back), 2–4 zones$1,800 – $4,500
Front and back, smart controller$4,500 – $7,500
Large lot, many zones plus drip for beds$7,500+ (quoted after design)
Add drip to existing bedsQuoted per zone

Ranges are what most local jobs cost in 2026. Your price is fixed in writing after a free walk-through.

What is included

  • Zone layout based on water pressure and sun
  • Trenching, pipe, valves and heads
  • Smart or standard controller
  • Final coverage test and a walk-through with you

What changes the price

  • Yard size and number of zones
  • Soil: heavy clay digs slower than sandy ground
  • Water pressure and meter size
  • Drip zones for beds and trees

Sprinkler system installation in your town

Modesto · Salida · Riverbank · Ripon · Ceres · Del Rio

Common questions

How much does a new sprinkler system cost in 2026?

Most single-yard systems cost $1,800 to $4,500. Whole-property systems with a smart controller usually run $4,500 to $7,500 or more.

Do I need a smart controller?

It is not required, but it adjusts for weather and makes it easy to follow your city's watering days.

Can you install it before new sod or turf?

Yes. Doing irrigation first is the right order, and we can quote both together.

Free estimate: call or text (209) 593-6334.

Sprinkler System Installation in Modesto, Salida, Riverbank, Ceres, Del Rio & Ripon

Palmstone Landscaping is based in Modesto and runs Sprinkler System Installation crews across all seven towns below. Pick yours for local pricing, neighborhoods we cover and scheduling.

All service areas All services